×

Privacy policy

Policy

PureteQ believes that your personal data belongs to you, hence we always aim to respect and process your personal data with due care for you to feel confident that your privacy is respected when visiting our website.

The purpose of this policy is to inform you of the types of Personal Data we collect when you use the PureteQ website and the steps we take to protect and safeguard your personal information.

This policy and its principles apply to personal identifiable information we ask for and that you provide. By this we mean information that directly or indirectly identifies you, such as your name, physical address, e-mail address, IP number or other contact details.

In the process of collecting personal data we believe in transparency and aim to collect only adequate, relevant and non-excessive date in relation to the purpose for which it has been collected. We only collect and process personal information where we have lawful grounds to do so, and in accordance with Data Privacy Laws. We believe in being transparent about the types

On request, PureteQ will provide you with further information regarding our processing and protection of your personal data when visiting our website or communicating with us through other channels. This could be for example types of personal information and why we collect your information. Please see the contact section below.

Personal Data collection

We hope the following information will help you make an informed decision about sharing your personal information with us. You are always free to decide if you want to provide your personal identifiable information or not in the contact us section of the website.

Just visiting our website

By accessing and browsing our website we do not require personal identifiable information. We may collect limited non-personal identifying information your browser makes available whenever you visit a website. For example, your IP address, geographical location data, date and time, and cookies. We use non-personal information to better understand user experience and interaction with the website and to further improve our offerings and services. Our Policy for usage of cookies is available here: www.pureteq.com/cookies

Connect for Business

Where you request to receive newsletters, marketing and promotional material or general information, we may (depending on type of contact you request) collect the following personal identifiable information, for example:

  • Contact details (e-mail, address, phone, professional title or role), company name, gender and language preferences;
  • We may also collect your precise, real-time location using beacon technology, GPS, cell phone towers, Wi-Fi signals, and/or future technologies.

We may also collect information from business partners, from third parties acting on your behalf,

We use your personal identifiable information to provide you with the requested services and may send you marketing and promotional material relevant to you, including invites to events and seminars, product and service offerings, to keep in contact and to provide you with news, updates and other business-to-business related information relevant to you.

You may at any time ask us to delete your personal identifiable information. Please contact privacy@pureteq.com

PureteQ is responsible as controller

PureteQ A/S, headquartered in Denmark, is the data controller of personal information collected via our website and which you entrust to us. We always aim to comply with the General Data Privacy Regulation and other applicable Data privacy laws, including the EU General Data Protection Regulation no. 679/1016 (“GDPR”). If you have any complaints relating to our handling of your personal identifiable information that cannot be resolved with us directly, please contact The Danish Data Protection Agency at http://www.datatilsynet.dk

Legal grounds for Collection and Processing of Personal Data.

Depending on what services you request from us, we only process your personal identifiable information where we have legal grounds to do so. Where we require your consent to collect and process your personal data, the request form will be provided in a clear, specific and expressly manner.

If we have asked for your consent, it can always be revoked at any time by contacting us and we will not use or process your personal identifiable information anymore.

Sharing of information

PureteQ never rents or sells your personal identifiable information to other companies or individuals, unless we have your consent. However, we may share such information in any of the following limited circumstances:

  • With your consent.
  • To trusted businesses or persons for the sole purpose of processing your request on our behalf. Where this occurs, such parties are subject to agreements which require them to process such information only on our instructions and in compliance with this Privacy Policy and appropriate confidentiality and security measures.
  • Where we are required by law or have good faith to believe that access, preservation or disclosure of such information is reasonably necessary to protect the rights, property or safety of PureteQ, its users or the public.

We may store and process personal information collected on our site in any country in which PureteQ or our hosting providers maintain facilities. By using our services, you consent to the transfer of your information among these facilities, including those located outside your country.

Retention

Your personal information will be retained for as long as it is relevant to fulfil the purpose for which it has been registered under applicable legal grounds, after which it will be deleted.

If our legal grounds rely on your consent, you may revoke your consent at any time. Where you have exercised your right to withdraw your consent, we may be required to keep your personal identifiable information for defined period for us to meet our legal obligations and defend ourselves in legal disputes under certain circumstances.

Links to third party sites

Our website may include links to other websites whose privacy practices differ from ours. These external sites may place their own cookies on your computer, collect data or solicit personal information. If you submit Personal Information to any of those sites, your Information is governed by their privacy policies. PureteQ does not exercise any control, or assume any responsibility for these sites, and we encourage you to carefully read the privacy policy of any website you visit.

Your Rights as an individual under this Policy

If we process personal data about you, you have certain data protection rights:

You have the right to request access to and rectification or erasure of your personal data.

You also have the right to object to the processing of your personal data and to have the processing of your personal data restricted.
In particular, you have an unconditional right to object to the processing of your personal data for direct marketing purposes.
If processing of your personal information is based on your consent, you have the right to withdraw your consent at any time. Your withdrawal will not affect the lawfulness of the processing carried out before you withdrew your consent. You may withdraw your consent by contacting us at privacy@pureteq.com.
You may always lodge a complaint with a data protection supervisory authority, e.g. The Danish Data Protection Agency (“Datatilsynet”).

There may be conditions or limitations on these rights. You can take steps to exercise your rights by contacting us at privacy@pureteq.com.

All requests must be made electronically using the email address privacy@pureteq.com including information such as name, e-mail address etc. necessary to verify your identity. Where the applicable law provides for an administrative fee for complying with such a request (including frivolous or excessive requests) such a fee may be charged by PureteQ.

All valid requests will be dealt with in a prompt and proper manner and we will respond in English within no less than 30 days upon receiving your request. If your request has been denied, you may file a complaint to the local data protection authorities, e.g. The Danish Data Protection Agency.

Changes to this Notice

PureteQ reserves the right to amend this policy from time to time. We expect most such changes to be minor, but there may be changes that are more significant. The date of the last modification is stated at the end of this document.

If significant, we will post those changes on this page and we will also provide a more prominent notice. Prior versions of this Privacy Policy will be kept in an archive to view.

Contact

If you have any additional questions or wish to exercise your rights, please feel free to contact us any time at privacy@pureteq.com

Version

This policy was published on 6th December 2019

Security Measures

We aim to implement appropriate technical and organisational measures to protect your personal data against accidental or unlawful destruction, accidental loss or alteration, unauthorised disclosure or access and any other unlawful forms of processing. We aim to ensure that the level of security and the measures adopted to protect your personal data are appropriate for the risks presented by the nature and use of your personal data.

We restrict access to your personal data to our employees and suppliers who need to use the information in order to process it on our behalf, and who are contractually required to keep your personal data secure and confidential.

Updating your information

Where we process your personal data, we aim to ensure that it is always accurate and up-to-date. We will seek to erase or rectify personal data that is inaccurate or incomplete. If you need to update or correct your personal identifiable information, please send your request using the “Contact us” form on the website and we will provide you with the mechanism for updating and correcting your personal identifiable information